The WYSIWYG Editor / Text Box

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Ok.

So I don't dislike the Rich Text / WYSIWYG editor. But we're pretty stuck with it as it is the default editor. Of course it could be changed with an add on etc. but we have to wait for one to be created first.

Oh, and that's happened :D

Here's a demo video of it:


I think it does answer some of the issues that were raised, but before we buy it (YES, BUY IT! €15 TO TREAT YOU GUYS TO A NEW EDITOR EVEN THOUGH YOU ALL BLOCK OUR ADS AND WE CAN'T EVEN AFFORD OUR SERVER BILL) we thought we should see what you think.

The plan is for us to replace the plain text editor so we hopefully get the best of both worlds.

EDIT: You will see some shots of the admin tools to customise it - obviously that isn't relevant to you guys.
 

Vegeta897

Banned as all ****
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
26,150
Reaction score
468
That looks great. Does it automatically parse links? Youtube embeds?
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Ok so the new editor has been implemented.

The default on this site, will always be the default WYSIWYG / rich text editor.

However, the plain text editor (accessed via the top right button of the main editor
) has now been replaced with the new editor.

If you like this new editor, then to make it your permanent editor:

Go to: http://www.valvetime.net/account/preferences

And click this option:

editor_option.PNG


Let me know what you think.
 

Vegeta897

Banned as all ****
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
26,150
Reaction score
468
Testing testing one and two and three.



This might not be what everyone else wants, but I'd like it if the display font for this non-wysiwyg editor was the same as the default font (Verdana) (I can change this for myself personally with stylebot, so don't take this suggestion to heart, unless other people agree I guess)

And it would also be groovy if there was a preview button available without having to go to Advanced.

Other than that, thanks so much for implementing this! It's actually sexier than the default editor :D
Love that sexy blue border. AND, it has a drag handle in the bottom right! Thank god. I'm truly delighted, Chris_D.

Edit: Also, when you hit the color button and it prompts for a hex code, it doesn't automatically add the # symbol in front which is necessary for the color tag.
 
Y

Yorick

Guest
This might not be what everyone else wants, but I'd like it if the display font for this non-wysiwyg editor was the same as the default font (Verdana) (I can change this for myself personally with stylebot, so don't take this suggestion to heart, unless other people agree I guess)
I'll definitely change the font, because I plan on using this as well.

And it would also be groovy if there was a preview button available without having to go to Advanced.
I looked into this before, and there's a reason (though probably not a good one) why XenForo doesn't support it. I can't remember what it was, though.

Edit: Also, when you hit the color button and it prompts for a hex code, it doesn't automatically add the # symbol in front which is necessary for the color tag.
I'll see about making that happen, too!
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Thanks for letting me know these bugs.

I managed to fix one already before anyone noticed it \o/

The image button was adding a stray ] to the IMG code so it was [img]image.jpg][/img]

Also, auto embed?

 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229


This might not be what everyone else wants, but I'd like it if the display font for this non-wysiwyg editor was the same as the default font (Verdana) (I can change this for myself personally with stylebot, so don't take this suggestion to heart, unless other people agree I guess)
That font can't be changed.

It's a browser alert that pops up - so it will inherit whatever font you have either in the browser or your default OS font.
 

Vegeta897

Banned as all ****
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
26,150
Reaction score
468
No no, I meant the font in the editor itself (the text being typed, in .markItUpEditor). I have no problem with the font in that image of course :p
That image was just to point out the weird grammar.
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Oh I see... how silly - completely missed your point :p

Yes I agree with that. I will change it straight away.
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
How's that then? :)

Let's try this colour thing now.

I want this red.

red
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Yeah that's done it. It automatically inserts a # now.
 

ríomhaire

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 31, 2004
Messages
20,874
Reaction score
414
I don't mind the autoembedding this time. The old site used to autoembed even if you put the video in a link, this one doesn't. Test.
 

Vegeta897

Banned as all ****
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
26,150
Reaction score
468
Reporting a problem with the plain-version editor (the one that isn't the rich text editor)
It completely ignores line breaks. I can't space out paragraphs or images, it all gets removed when the post is submitted. Even editing the post can't fix it.
It does work when I switch to the rich editor, though.
Using Chrome.
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
EDIT: Works for me dude.

It has been recently updated. I strongly recommend clearing your browser cache first.

Though, a few Ctrl + F5 refreshes should do the trick.
 

Vegeta897

Banned as all ****
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
26,150
Reaction score
468
Test test test Edit: Still not working. Eff. test Clearing cache and ctrl f5 didn't work.
  • testing a list item 2 item 3 item 4
It just completely removes all line breaks from my input. When I go back to edit, everything in the post is in a single line, with word wrapping.
Testing with FF... Same problem with Firefox! Are you sure you're using the non-rich editor Chris? Can anyone else give their input?
I have these options enabled in the preferences.

test

EDIT: Okay, great. So it works fine when I have both of those options unselected. I thought disabling those options would give me a basic text editor with no fancy buttons (as opposed to the BBCode non-wysiwyg editor) but apparently this works fine.

That second option in the preferences should be removed, since it results in the same editor as unchecking the first box, but it has problems with line breaks.
 

Tollbooth Willie

The Freeman
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
17,499
Reaction score
799
vegeta is reallty dumb why am I testing this for him butt he's pretty kawaii though
 

Vegeta897

Banned as all ****
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
26,150
Reaction score
468
See, Willie confirmed my hypothesis. Checking both boxes results in a non-wysiwyg bbcode editor that removes line breaks. Unchecking both boxes results in the same editor, but it works perfectly.
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Ok nice find. I am also testing a little. Willie may have confirmed your hypothesis. But can you really trust a guy that farts into condoms? EDIT: On this occasion, yes. Yes you can.
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Sorry, I forgot to say:

This should be resolved now.

The developer is awesome and released an update within an hour of me showing him this thread :)
 

Vegeta897

Banned as all ****
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
26,150
Reaction score
468
So what is the difference between checking both boxes or checking none?
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
<p>Yeah... I actually don't know&nbsp;<img class="mceSmilieSprite mceSmilie5" src="styles/default/xenforo/clear.png" alt=":confused: " data-smilie="yes" /> </p>
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Hmm... well that's a new bug.
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
Ok, this is the difference...

None checked... forces basic editor only. You cannot switch to the rich text editor.
Top one checked... forces rich text editor. You can switch to the basic editor.
Both checked... forces basic editor. You can switch to the rich text editor.
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
This is a test This is a test
 

Chris D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
11,923
Reaction score
229
The other bug should be fixed now too :D
 
Top