Polls... not working on the front page

Wang Tang

Spy
Joined
Aug 29, 2003
Messages
123
Reaction score
0
Ehrm, wtf is wrong with the Polls box on the front page. It never seems to work for me, wether I use IE or Firefox doesn't matter.
I select an entry, click "Vote" and then there is this little
Loading...
thingy below the button. That's it, nothing changes.
"View Results" yields the same behaviour.
It has been like that for a year or so, but I now need that vote. To support the Soldier cause. I FEEL A SURPRISING NEED TO EXPRESS MY SOLDIER SUPPORT ANONYMOUSLY IN FORM OF INTERNETPOLLS.
So, please fix it. Thanks :hmph:
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
6,356
Reaction score
0
works for me. /shrug

[edit] maybe you're running an inferior browser that doesn't support ajax objects?
 

Hectic Glenn

Site Director
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2004
Messages
12,233
Reaction score
238
I can't recreate your bug in firefox, chrome or IE :S

Is it possible it could be your end? Do you have any other similar problems on other sites?
 

Acepilotf14

Sucked so much dick for this title
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
13,011
Reaction score
46
Works fine for me. Try clearing your cookies.
 

Wang Tang

Spy
Joined
Aug 29, 2003
Messages
123
Reaction score
0
Have not had this problem on other sites.
Running Win7 here, problem occurs with IE8 and FF3.5.
But it also occured on my old Vista and my old XP installation (on my laptop and my desktop), so I really don't know where it's coming from :D
I think it has to be on my end though, because otherwise there would've been more complaints I guess :|

Edit: I looked at the network traffic in firebug, and the answer I get from wp-polls.php is empty. It has to be my router which has been f***ing with me for a long time now. So thanks for your replies, now on to get some Demo kills.
 

Acepilotf14

Sucked so much dick for this title
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
13,011
Reaction score
46
WE APPRECIATE YOUR SUPPORT SOLDIER
 

CyberPitz

Party Escort Bot
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
24,818
Reaction score
7
I've got the EXACT same issue. I can run it in FF, IEtab, or IE itself. This happened on my old XP box and my newly installed Windows 7 x64 OS.
 

Krynn72

The Freeman
Joined
May 16, 2004
Messages
26,079
Reaction score
915
I've always had this problem too, through several reformats between vista xp and win7 plus and using IE8 Firefox and chrome. It never worked for me.
 
Top