Netflix streaming likely coming to Android

Sedako

Chuck Steak
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
3,604
Reaction score
2
Based on a job posting that went up recently on Netflix's site, it looks like the iPhone won't be the only smartphone getting this service:

http://jobs.netflix.com/DetailFlix.asp?jobid=flix3724

Netflix has been very insistent about getting their streaming service onto as many platforms as possible, so this is certainly feasible.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
7,020
Reaction score
1
I wonder how it will work over 3G. I also wonder about battery life during the viewing. I have an iPhone and these are my concerns. I know a couple of people with Androids, but I don't think they know about this yet.
 

Escaep

Tank
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
2,997
Reaction score
0
Nice. Just bought the new Android powered Motorola Backflip and would be nice to see something like this.
 

Sedako

Chuck Steak
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
3,604
Reaction score
2
I wonder how it will work over 3G. I also wonder about battery life during the viewing. I have an iPhone and these are my concerns. I know a couple of people with Androids, but I don't think they know about this yet.
High quality Youtube streaming works very well on my Droid, so I don't think it'll be too difficult to implement this service. If I'm watching videos I usually turn the brightness down too.
 

Warped

Newbie
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
7,546
Reaction score
0
maybe I'll look into getting the droid then. i could watch and finish rescue me on the go
 

arch5

Spy
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
836
Reaction score
0
I hope this comes true, because I'm getting a Nexus One in May. Netflix on it would be awesome.
 

Sliver

Companion Cube
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
1,070
Reaction score
34
Use my Droid religiously, as well as Netflix. Great news.
 

MRG

Newbie
Joined
Mar 24, 2007
Messages
1,175
Reaction score
0
Also for those of you that have a Wii, you can now watch shows & movies streaming from Netflix. You just have to order the *special* Netflix disk ( Free to existing members ) to access & play shows & movies on your Wii, which I just ordered. "Back in the day" I used to watch a few Netflix shows on my PC, but it was always a pain in the ass to get the codecs for Windows Media Player to show the shows correctly, so I gave that venture up. My wife & Daughter are quite keen on Netflix though & often have new movies waiting in the mailbox for them. Easy to see how Netflix has killed Hollywood Video & Blockbuster.

http://www.netflix.com/NRD/Wii

-MRG
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
2,199
Reaction score
0
My Wii disk just came in the mail a few days ago. I haven't tried it out yet and likely won't for a while.
 

CyberPitz

Party Escort Bot
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
24,818
Reaction score
7
Also for those of you that have a Wii, you can now watch shows & movies streaming from Netflix. You just have to order the *special* Netflix disk ( Free to existing members ) to access & play shows & movies on your Wii, which I just ordered. "Back in the day" I used to watch a few Netflix shows on my PC, but it was always a pain in the ass to get the codecs for Windows Media Player to show the shows correctly, so I gave that venture up. My wife & Daughter are quite keen on Netflix though & often have new movies waiting in the mailbox for them. Easy to see how Netflix has killed Hollywood Video & Blockbuster.

http://www.netflix.com/NRD/Wii

-MRG
Same thing for the PS3. I didn't realize I had to get a disk, so I had movie night and was like "Uhhhhhh.....NEVERMIND"
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
7,020
Reaction score
1
I do it on the PS3 because it is an unbelievably quick and easy way to stream HD movies. I have like 170 of them in my instant queue--its terrific. Streaming them to portable media devices will certainly help my phone's small 8GB of space.
 

Krynn72

The Freeman
Joined
May 16, 2004
Messages
26,084
Reaction score
918
Do you need to keep the disk in the ps3 for it to work?
 

CyberPitz

Party Escort Bot
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
24,818
Reaction score
7
Hmm, not sure! I don't imagine, I figured you just needed it for the initial install.
 
Top