Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
Since the SMP client needs to run on a Windows account with a password, I had to create a new one just for this, and I just switch users (so they're both logged in). Perhaps if the SMP account isn't the 'active' one (even though it's logged in and running), it doesn't have access to the Internet connection?
That could be. I'm not sure. Or just the specific server IP is down or not receiving WU at this time. Try logging in for awhile and see if it sends it in when it retries. Or hit ctrl+C to close it properly and re-start it. It should resume and try sending again.
 

Adabiviak

Space Core
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
4,235
Reaction score
22
Well, it finished the first work order, and now it's started the second. I'll try the restart.

edit: Here's the text at restart.
Code:
Note: Please read the license agreement (fah.exe -license). Further
use of this software requires that you have read and accepted this agreement.

If you see this twice, MPI is working
If you see this twice, MPI is working
2 cores detected
No directory settings found in registry. Using current directory...


--- Opening Log file [July 12 02:21:12]


# SMP Client ##################################################################
###############################################################################

                       [email protected] Client Version 5.91beta6

                          http://folding.stanford.edu

###############################################################################
###############################################################################

Launch directory: C:\Program Files\[email protected] Windows SMP Client V1.01
Executable: C:\Program Files\[email protected] Windows SMP Client V1.01\fah.exe


[02:21:12] - Ask before connecting: No
[02:21:12] - Use IE connection settings: Yes
[02:21:12] - User name: Adabiviak (Team 96276)
[02:21:12] - User ID: 11B3C2CD223FD4A0
[02:21:12] - Machine ID: 1
[02:21:12]
[02:21:13] Loaded queue successfully.
[02:21:13]
[02:21:13] + Processing work unit


[02:21:13] Core required: FahCore_a1.exe
[02:21:13] + Attempting to send results
[02:21:13] Core found.
[02:21:13] Working on Unit 04 [July 12 02:21:13]
[02:21:13] + Working ...
[02:21:13]
[02:21:13] *------------------------------*
[02:21:13] [email protected] Gromacs SMP Core
[02:21:13] Version 1.74 (March 10, 2007)
[02:21:13]
[02:21:13] Preparing to commence simulation
[02:21:13] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[02:21:30] - Looking at optimizations...
[02:21:30] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[02:21:30] - Previous termination of core was improper.
[02:21:30] - Going to use standard loops.
[02:21:30] - Files status OK
[02:21:43] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[02:21:43] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[02:21:43]     (171.64.65.64:8080)
[02:21:43] - Error: Could not transmit unit 01 (completed July 10) to work serve
r.


[02:21:43] + Attempting to send results
[02:21:44] - Expanded 4663659 -> 24111057 (decompressed 516.9 percent)
[02:21:45] 5, Gen 26)
[02:21:45]
[02:21:45] 65 (Run 1, Clone 505, Gen 26)
[02:21:45]
[02:21:47] Entering M.D.
[02:21:53] Calling FAH init
[02:21:53] file
[02:21:53]
[02:21:53] [email protected] Core Shutdown: FILE_IO_ERROR
[02:21:53] Finalizing output
[02:22:15] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[02:22:15] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[02:22:15]     (171.64.122.86:8080)
[02:22:15]   Could not transmit unit 01 to Collection server; keeping in queue.


[02:22:15] + Attempting to send results
[02:22:47] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[02:22:47] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[02:22:47]     (171.64.65.64:8080)
[02:22:47] - Error: Could not transmit unit 03 (completed July 11) to work serve
r.


[02:22:47] + Attempting to send results
[02:23:18] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[02:23:18] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[02:23:18]     (171.64.122.86:8080)
[02:23:18]   Could not transmit unit 03 to Collection server; keeping in queue.
File_IO_error?
 

Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
I would close it and restart it...again. I know when I ran the Windows version of SMP that sometimes I had to restart the client multiple times before it would start properly without just hanging or file IO error etc. Had to watch it more than once a day to keep it going properly.

That's why I switched to the linux VMware setup. I randomly check it every other day and so far no lock ups. It's because the multitask code they use is native to linux but is sort of a hack to get it to work in Windows. So it doesn't run so hot there.
 

Adabiviak

Space Core
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
4,235
Reaction score
22
Got it: the flag 'Use IE settings' was set to yes (I left it at default, not knowing what it was for). They WUs are dumping now. Thanks again.
 

Adabiviak

Space Core
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
4,235
Reaction score
22
I've got three of my computers churning this rot out now, two using the standard client, one with the SMP client. When are the SMP clients going to come out of beta? It's like a car with a bad starter... once it gets going, it's off to the races, but if it stops, you've got to get out and push start it.

I'm hesitant (due solely to ignorance about the subject) to turn my video card loose with this though, but I understand the GPUs really chew through these. Let me know how that goes, Asus.

Also, what happened after July 11th? Did the servers go down, or did a number of local folders stop?
 

giant384

Tank
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
8,151
Reaction score
4
I've got three of my computers churning this rot out now, two using the standard client, one with the SMP client. When are the SMP clients going to come out of beta? It's like a car with a bad starter... once it gets going, it's off to the races, but if it stops, you've got to get out and push start it.

I'm hesitant (due solely to ignorance about the subject) to turn my video card loose with this though, but I understand the GPUs really chew through these. Let me know how that goes, Asus.

Also, what happened after July 11th? Did the servers go down, or did a number of local folders stop?
im not folding 24/7 mostly because of too much heat in my room and i dont feel like having the ac on all day. the gpu clients are the best at folding but they do produce the most heat.
 

Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
The 8800GT 256mb cards do 4200ppd each on my system. Work pretty well for cheap. The 8800GTS 512MB I had running on that PC was doing 4800ppd.
what happened to your 50k a week asus?
My PC that I had the GPU(s) running on went out. It's either the motherboard or PSU. Mobo is maybe 2yrs old and the PSU I've had for a long time. So I'm looking at parts.
 

Adabiviak

Space Core
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
4,235
Reaction score
22
Dang, the SMP client won't start anymore, their new beta client is still too new to have a standalone installer, and I can't get the old one to reinstall nor run. I'm using the non-SMP client now until they get the new one squared away.
 

Adabiviak

Space Core
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
4,235
Reaction score
22
Yeah... I'll wait until the 6.22 beta is a little less 'beta' and has a full install package. Also, where are you on the list of HL2 folders? I only see like 26 people in the entire list. Pegasus?
 

Dekstar

Companion Cube
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
9,435
Reaction score
11
I'm using the New GPU folder now, the one from the PhysX pack. It's averaging 335 ns/day. Is that good or bad? It says it's gonna take about 3.5 hours to do one work unit of 25000000 things.
 

giant384

Tank
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
8,151
Reaction score
4
I'm using the New GPU folder now, the one from the PhysX pack. It's averaging 335 ns/day. Is that good or bad? It says it's gonna take about 3.5 hours to do one work unit of 25000000 things.
we need to know PPD

download FAHmon
 

Dekstar

Companion Cube
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
9,435
Reaction score
11
we need to know PPD

download FAHmon
It's saying Credit: 480 points, but it doesn't give me a progress or PPD indication, so I'll wait 'till it's finished (15 mins) and tell you if it tells me.
EDIT: I think I'm doing FAHMon wrong.
 

giant384

Tank
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
8,151
Reaction score
4
It's saying Credit: 480 points, but it doesn't give me a progress or PPD indication, so I'll wait 'till it's finished (15 mins) and tell you if it tells me.
when you set it up for monitoring, make sure the location is set to
/documents and settings/*whatever your pcs name is*/application data/[email protected]
 

giant384

Tank
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
8,151
Reaction score
4
a 9600gt with 177.83 drivers.

drivers can make a difference in your PPD.

i figure you would get more then me.
 

Dekstar

Companion Cube
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
9,435
Reaction score
11
Question: Can you run the CPU and GPU clients together? I have a dual core CPU sitting here atm, and while I've always had more trouble with them than the GPU versions, I'd like to utilise both to get the most points for the team (oh yeah, and that whole 'helping people' thing). I have noticed my performance degrades slightly when running foobar with the GPU client, btw.
 

Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
Either way you can run a CPU and GPU client at the same time with a dual or quad. If you are running XP then just pick up the regular client for the other CPU core and run the GPU2 client like you have been. Each will take 100% of their own core under XP.

If you have Vista you can use the SMP (instead of the single core client) for a lot more points on the CPU. The reason is because in Vista GPU clients use only 20% of a core instead of 100% (probably because of directX changes) and that frees up enough (80%) on the 2nd core to use the SMP client (folding on multiple cores).
 

giant384

Tank
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
8,151
Reaction score
4
wooo we just hit the 1mil mark today.

where you been asus? no more input to the team?
 

Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
I haven't had them on for a while. Once it cools down a bit after Aug. then I'll be leaving them on again.
 

Kadayi

Newbie
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
6,035
Reaction score
0
Nvidia have released a new version of the physX software. Worth downloading (you can get it included with the lastest Gforce beta drivers as well). I was having quite a few problems completing units with the initial release, but it seems much more stable now.
 

Kadayi

Newbie
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
6,035
Reaction score
0
That will make 2 of us folding then..everyone else seems to have stopped...
 

Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
Yeah, the summer heat is gone so PC heating season is beginning. Time to ramp up the folding. :)
 

Adabiviak

Space Core
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
4,235
Reaction score
22
I'm still folding on my wife's computer (which is on only intermittently). Is there a new SMP client out?

edit - funny story about distributed computing. Another fave of mine is Seventeen or Bust (which I'll be firing up with the onset of colder weather too). Our I.T. department got some new servers, and loaded up this client to see what kind of performance they got (and for a hoot). Then they got carried away and installed it on a number of servers/workstations in the server room. They got to sixteenth place after a couple of days.
 

Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
Ok, got all my stuff up and running.
3x 8800GTs running the GPU2 client, 3 cores on my Intel quad running SMP, an ATI 4850 and a PS3.
 

Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
Yeah...
One box is my main (quad with 4850) and one is a HTPC (w/8800GTS). But then I do have a dedicated folding box with an old CPU (A64 3000+)/mobo and clearance graphic cards (2x8800GTs) which I got for $50 each.
 

Asus

Newbie
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10,346
Reaction score
0
So on the stats site folding.extremeoverclocking.com they only collect user stats within the team on the higher teams (1000 rank or better?). It looks like we might be moving into that territory since under HL2.net team listing we now have a "Team Users List" button. So that stat site might start collecting our individual data soon. I like that site a LOT better than the standard Folding stats or kakaostats.
 
Top