Missing VGUI material???

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by KickboXer692, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. KickboXer692 Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys, im having a problem with garys mod i get this message in the console:


    GetAllManifestFiles: Unable to load maplist.txt
    execing valve.rc
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/steam/games/icon_cs
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/steam/games/icon_hl2mp
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/steam/games/icon_dod


    i was able to find the mapllist.txt using GCFScape, added into the garrysmod folder... But i'm still haveing the missing vgui material error with no idea how to fix it =/ i can only load up untill garrys mod main menu. can't load up the game.


    and no reinstalling either garrysmod or hl2 has worked.

    any suggestions???
  2. KickboXer692 Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    well here is my whole console log if that helps =)...


    Game .dll loaded for "garrysmod"
    Both ConVars must be marked FCVAR_REPLICATED for linkage to work (r_VehicleViewDampen)
    Heap: 255.87 Mb
    DS:quad speaker configuration detected
    3d surround sound initialization successful
    Parsed 23 text messages
    Both ConVars must be marked FCVAR_REPLICATED for linkage to work (r_VehicleViewDampen)
    execing config.cfg
    Can't use cheat cvars in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
    Can't use cheat cvars in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1.
    1 CPU, Frequency: 1.7 Ghz, Features: AuthenticAMD SSE MMX 3DNow RDTSC CMOV FCMOV
    execing valve.rc
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/steam/games/icon_cs
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/steam/games/icon_hl2mp
    --- Missing Vgui material vgui/steam/games/icon_dod
  3. Dumb Dude Spy

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,808
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    I get that too, there really isn't anything to worry about. I mean, its not like is messs up gameplay.
  4. KickboXer692 Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    for me it does, i can't get past the loading screen. =/
  5. The Esas Newbie

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Message Count:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Terra Incognita
    How can that be the problems? An error in loading icons do that? I don't think so. LOL.
  6. KickboXer692 Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    maybe this has something to do with it???


    "Both ConVars must be marked FCVAR_REPLICATED for linkage to work (r_VehicleViewDampen)"
  7. Dumb Dude Spy

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,808
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Denton, TX

    Sorry if I sound rude, but I don't think you can bring up the console before the loading finishes. So evidently, you have been past the loading screen. Unless you are talking about it loading a server, in which case, I doubt icons would do such a thing.

    Also, you should try relocating the cfg files so that steam re-downloads them. It sounds like you messed with some stuff.
  8. KickboXer692 Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Once i click the shortcut for garrysmod, it loads the game to where it says start new game, join/create server,options etc....

    upon clicking "Start new game" it begains to load but freezes.
  9. KickboXer692 Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    an if you put -console in the shortcut Target box the console shows up upon load of the game =)
  10. Iced_Eagle Newbie

    Member Since:
    May 27, 2003
    Message Count:
    4,362
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    When you click start game, let it think for a few mins, your comp may just be having troubles getting it to load

    Do NOT load up the console when loading though as it just slows the comp up more... After you click create game, go on the Golden Throne and think for 10 minutes, then come back to see if it did anything... If it doesn't work then maybe uninstall Steam and reinstall (that solves any show-stopping bugs that happen to me)
  11. Dumb Dude Spy

    Member Since:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,808
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    Oh, I see. Does this only affect Garry's mod? The loading thing I mean, because I'm sure you still get the missing stuff.