Left 4 Dead Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'News' started by DigiQ8, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. DigiQ8

    DigiQ8 Tank

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    We've just recieved an email from Valve's Doug Lombardi about the System Requirements for Left 4 Dead. A recent update emerged quoting incorrect system requirements on the yougamers.com website, Doug confirmed that they are incorrect. And attached the real system requirements from the actual box:


    There you have it folks, Get ready.
     
  2. Hectic Glenn

    Hectic Glenn Site Director
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,230
    Likes Received:
    177
    Sounds about right to me, although 7.5 gigs is steep! Well I guess all those effects have to go somewhere.
     
  3. DEATHMASTER

    DEATHMASTER The Freeman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    118
    wheeeeee
     
  4. Dekstar

    Dekstar Companion Cube

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,435
    Likes Received:
    11
    That 7.5gb is indeed steep, Glenn. Would it be less if we already had the Source Engine etc. installed? I'd assume it would be less if we had the Orange Box.
     
  5. hool10

    hool10 Tank

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,829
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sweet! Guess you can delete my thread now. Be sure to look this Friday for Festival du Jeu Video in France: http://www.festivaldujeuvideo.com/. They might have intro video's on the story and maybe let the public play the Infected. Why not, eh? They had a preview, game is close to release, might as well let the public play that side.
     
  6. Lucid

    Lucid The Freeman

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14,885
    Likes Received:
    23
    Aw shit, don't tell me this won't run on my machine, my CPU's only a single core and it isn't 64 bit. DDDDDD:
     
  7. Lobster

    Lobster The Freeman

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,060
    Likes Received:
    130
    The engine itself is tiny, the size comes from the creative assets, textures, maps, models, sounds, I would say most of that will be new stuff, however they may reuse the general source base cache files, which might shave a gig off that, not much more though, also I dare say alot of the space is taken up with speech.

    As for the CPU requirement, I cant tell if they have listed 3 types there, or 2, it looks like its listing a 3.0 ghz P4 single core OR duel core OR AMD64X2
     
  8. hool10

    hool10 Tank

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,829
    Likes Received:
    2
    No it's for a P4 of 3.0GHz, or a dual core CPU or a AMD64X2 (or higher) CPU.
     
  9. Lucid

    Lucid The Freeman

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14,885
    Likes Received:
    23
    I have a AMD Athlon 2800+ 2.09ghz D:
     
  10. Lobster

    Lobster The Freeman

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,060
    Likes Received:
    130
    Dude Clear Sky must be shockingly bad for you. :S I run a Q6600 and even I feel it jerk.
     
  11. highlander

    highlander Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    7.5 gig? wow.
     
  12. Krynn72

    Krynn72 The Freeman

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    26,069
    Likes Received:
    710
    No need to be rude Lobster!

    Damn, lucid. I had that processor like 4 or 5 years ago.
     
  13. Paulaner

    Paulaner Space Core

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    12
    Source engine has always been sweet, fast and smooth. Let's see how this new, revamped version will behave. I see a lot of new processing effects and lights/shadows tricks, and the actors (survivors and infected) look very good.
     
  14. Lobster

    Lobster The Freeman

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,060
    Likes Received:
    130
    heh I wasnt trying to be rude, I had a pretty bad system myself earlier this year.
     
  15. Druckles

    Druckles Party Escort Bot

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,657
    Likes Received:
    10
    Lots of harddrive. As pointed out. Yay for alchohol.
     
  16. hool10

    hool10 Tank

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,829
    Likes Received:
    2
    For a comparison, this is for Team Fortress 2:

    Minimum System

    Processor: Intel Pentium 4 1.7 MHz
    Display Card: DirectX 8 compatible graphics card
    Memory: 512MB
    Free Disk Space: 5GB
    Operating System: Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/Vista

    Recommended System

    Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3.0 MHz
    Display Card: DirectX 9 compatible graphics card
    Memory: 1MB
    Free Disk Space: 5GB
    Operating System: Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/Vista

    They have upped the requirements, but this is the most advanced thing that has come out of Valve yet. Think Lucid has to go for a whole new PC because AMD is no more. D: Just remember that $800 or even $500 can run this game on high quality. *Btw here is an ancient survey that Valve needs to update on the hardware of clients: http://steampowered.com/status/survey.html
     
  17. Lucid

    Lucid The Freeman

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14,885
    Likes Received:
    23
    Clear Sky runs like a dream on medium for me, just has rather lengthy load times.

    edit : Oh well, we'll see how I stack up against the demo.
    I'm always behind on the technology when it comes to gaming, which is why I'm going to be quitting soon.
     
  18. Druckles

    Druckles Party Escort Bot

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,657
    Likes Received:
    10
    Valve like a lot of HDD. No wonder I've used half of my 250GB :(
     
  19. Kula Meenur

    Kula Meenur Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5,761
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wow man, you must have the patience of a sensei!
     
  20. Asus

    Asus Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    10,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's equal or better than a P4 3GHz in most games. (there were also 3000+ and 3200+ versions that ran at 2GHz)
     
  21. kineaesth

    kineaesth Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    *curses*

    New computer time I guess D:
     
  22. Intamin

    Intamin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got 3500+ at 2.21 GHz...it's 64 but on 32 windows..***ns everything fine so far...shouldn't be different this time...hopefully!
     
  23. AciD

    AciD Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, I got like 1024 more that TF2 requirement ;)
     
  24. Druckles

    Druckles Party Escort Bot

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10,657
    Likes Received:
    10
    1023, AciD :p
     
  25. ailevation

    ailevation Don't toke Sour Diesel

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,913
    Likes Received:
    0
    DAMN! 7.5 gigs required. The minimum required sounds fair. My current rig will run it, but I don't wanna run it at minimum and so a new rig sounds appropriate.
     
  26. Surrogate

    Surrogate Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds fine.

    Although I'm worried about memory - I have 2GB (Vista), and it struggles to play TF2 on Ultra high. (Takes a lot of memory to load all those textures, I'm certain it's flowing out on the pagefile which is slow) Might be wise to get 4GB for this on Vista, and 3GB for XP? Or at least one more than recommended :)
     
  27. liPillON

    liPillON Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    they forgot "internet connection"
     
  28. -Psy-

    -Psy- Walking round in women's underwear

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    4,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if they've fixed the multithreading command and if they have then I hope they update the code for TF2!
     
  29. Wang Tang

    Wang Tang Spy

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got 4GB under Vista and TF2 runs on Ultra high, as well as everything else.
    So yes, get yourself some more ram, it doesn't cost anything these days compared to what I had to pay for my old DDR1 ram :D
     
  30. Hectic Glenn

    Hectic Glenn Site Director
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,230
    Likes Received:
    177
  31. Iron_cube

    Iron_cube Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    2
    lol @ them dropping dx8 support.

    Now if someone is getting hardcore issues with the game (which is inevitable), they won't be able to see if dx9 is the problematic.

    edit : oh wait, I thought it was the minimum requirement, nvm.
     
  32. Lucid

    Lucid The Freeman

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14,885
    Likes Received:
    23
    Well, that's reassuring I guess. :)

    I was hoping VALVe wouldn't forget about their less fortunate customers just yet.
     
  33. Loke

    Loke Tank

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet baby Jesus. I need to delete a whole lot of useless crap from c: if I want to install L4D.
     
  34. freakyflor

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe... I will get the specs from my (crappy) pc 4 u guys so u can tell me if it will run r not.
     
  35. Marler

    Marler Spy

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    When will the age rating be released?
     
  36. Marler

    Marler Spy

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh wait just looked at the box at it says Mature 17+ which is usually a BBFO rating of 15.
     
  37. scotland1

    scotland1 Spy

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    No quad core support :(
     
  38. Marler

    Marler Spy

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will the game play on Quad-core then?
     
  39. Mellish

    Mellish Space Core

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    5
    Kay I'm not good with comps. Will it run fine on this?

    2 gigs of ram

    Radeon 2400 HD

    Intel pentium dual 1.6 ghz
     
  40. The_E

    The_E Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    8 gigs???? zomfg! i guess its worth it...
     

Share This Page