Is it possible to increase ammo capacity?

Discussion in 'Half-Life' started by Kouler, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. Kouler

    Kouler Tank

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all, i was wondering if it was possible to make a script or something that would increase the ammo capacity of weapons to be the same as HL1.

    Combine Pulse Rifle should have 180 in reserve
    Magnum should have 36
    Crossbow should have the same as the HL1 (was it 40?)
    Grenades should be the same as HL1 (was it 20?)
    RPG should have 5 rockets

    And the rest should be left the same as they are different weapons.

    Any help would be appreciated :cheers:
     
  2. Hazar

    Hazar Tank

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    it should be, but since I have pretty much 0 coding experience, I'd have no clue where to look.
     
  3. f|uke

    f|uke Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Commands to set max ammo are listed on the GameFaq cheat page here:
    http://www.gamefaqs.com/computer/doswin/code/36599.html

    However, I'm not sure if it effects ammo in the clip or in reserve. You should be able to change both.

    Commands look like this:
    sk_max_ar2 #
    Where # is the amount of ammo for the pulse rifle

    You can set these in Autoexec.cfg or config.cfg or something like that.
     
  4. Kouler

    Kouler Tank

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers :cheers:
     
  5. mrkab00m

    mrkab00m Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah-set it in the autoexec or make your own if there isn't one.
     
  6. zul

    zul Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Create a .cfg file in your HL2 cfg folder with the commands in it and bind it to a key, because you need to reload the values each map. (e.g. name the file ammo.cfg and ingame type 'bind x "exec ammo.cfg"')
     
  7. f|uke

    f|uke Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I had this problem. Great solution.
     
  8. Sid Burn

    Sid Burn Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm... cool... time to make my ammo capacity to 999!!!
     
  9. Danimal

    Danimal Companion Cube

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    11,739
    Likes Received:
    3
    It was 10.
     
  10. dynamicx

    dynamicx Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use userconfig.cfg :) From what I know it's loaded at map change and when you first start the game up.
     

Share This Page