how to import MDL in hammer?

Discussion in 'Game Modifications' started by phrack, May 17, 2005.

  1. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how i can import model *.mdl in my map with hammer?for example if i want to put tree.mdl how i can put it in hammer?
  2. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    it depends on the model...

    A tree would be by placing a 'prop_static' entity into your map and finding the tree model from the valve models into the 'world model' property.

    There 'prop_physics' (and slight variations of it), 'prop_dynamic'..etc.

    The best thing to do is experiment, some are fairly obvious though...
  3. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but i don't have prop_static or prop_physics in hammer?how i can put it?is any plugin or what?
  4. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    it's in the point entity list...

    If it's not then there must be something wrong with your version of Hammer.
  5. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey were i must to search?i search on proprietes...were i must to search?I`M E NEWBIE>..
  6. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    The point entity tool is circled in red. The entity list will appear where the blue circle is.
    [IMG]

    [IMG]
    This is the property box for a prop_dynamic but it's the same property in a prop_static...select 'World Model' and the click browse...you'll have to search for the tree model yourself in the folders that pop up. I have no idea where it is.

    I really recommend going over to a site like www.interlopers.net and reading a lot of the tutorials over there...
  7. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok..thank you...but what about fdg?were i can download a god fdg for hammer were is prop_static?
  8. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    you mean fgd. It's already included with Hammer.

    The if you click on the point entity tool, circled in red on the picture above, then select the bottom drop-down list where the blue circle is above there should be a 'prop_static' in there. Place that somewhere in your map, and select it's properties, you'll be given a similar window to the other shot I've shown above.

    A lot of basic things like this are explained on a lot of tutorial sites. You should read through them as a lot of them will answer these sorts of questions :)
  9. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know that but there i no prop....i try hammer 3.4 then 3.5 an a some fgd but i isn't THE prop anywere..................................i don't find a tutorial were to explain how to put the prop_static or dynamic there...
  10. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Are you using Hammer that comes with the Source SDK?

    Or did you download it elsewhere?
  11. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    at about it has hammer editor 3.4 SDK..were i could download a god hammer?
  12. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    You need to download the Source SDK, it should be at the bottom of the Play Games menu in Steam.
  13. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why source?is for counter source ?i want for counter 1.6 i will download the program to see it..thanks
  14. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    If you're making maps for CS 1.6 then you can't import mdl's into your maps as props...or at all as far as i remember.
  15. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(
    if i make a map in source i can modifi it to work in counter 1.6?
    THANKS FOR ALL./.
    must be a metod to import mdl on my map :angel:
  16. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    The Half-Life 1 engine doesn't support it, so no. Sorry.
  17. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but how in other maps for counter 1.6 are maps with models?
  18. Mapster Newbie

    Member Since:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Message Count:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    lol coudl see that coming
  19. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    me too...

    Can you show me a screenshot of a 1.6 map with these 'models'?
  20. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but there is more MDl like tree.mdl and big_tree.mdl and is there ...but they aren't use in any map or what?
  21. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Do you have a screenshot?
  22. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what screenshots?try a map with trees and more...cars...What is your point?that aren't use this models in a map?if i delete tree.mdl then the map didn/t make errros?
  23. Member Since:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,238
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    I don't even know what you're talking about anymore...
  24. Mapster Newbie

    Member Since:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Message Count:
    357
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    add some pictures of what the map looks likewith or withor the tree.mdl
  25. phrack Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok..if i want to use the tree model from cs_jungle how i can put it in my map with hammer..?sorry for my english
  26. WAR_Nuker Newbie

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Message Count:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wait if you are editing for cs 1.6 what are you doin here? im not sure but i think these forums are strictly for source editing. as for your question....i dont know....i never did editing for hl1 or cs.