Half-life source npc spawning

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by W4d5Y, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. W4d5Y

    W4d5Y Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    ^does that even work??? I only know impulse 76 to spawn grunts, but even that doesn't work as far as I know. Soooo, I'd love to create some hl:s based vids, but...well, I just thought spawning npcs was easier since it is a source port, but, yeah well I just didn't find anything on the net. :'(
     
  2. Que-Ever

    Que-Ever Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    9,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    I managed to spawn a g-man once, long time ago, but I haven't been able to do it since.
     
  3. W4d5Y

    W4d5Y Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, no overkill npc battles??? :(
     
  4. Rapstah

    Rapstah Spy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,204
    Likes Received:
    2
    Use npc_create as usual.

    monster_barney - Barney
    monster_scientist - Scientist
    monster_human_grunt - Human Grunt
    monster_alien_grunt - Alien Grunt
    monster_alien_slave - Vortigaunt
    monster_zombie - Headcrab Zombie
    monster_gman - Misunderstood servant of the people.
     
  5. p02

    p02 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, here is my question:
    In Half-Life (not source, but never mind) when I open console and want to respawn some NPC, i just type give monster_... BUT
    then I am disconnected from loaded level and in console, there is written you can do this only at spawn point. Can you help me, please? Thanks
     

Share This Page