"Error - This game is currently unavailable

Discussion in 'Steam and Other Valve Games' started by TheMastahC, Sep 27, 2005.

  1. TheMastahC

    TheMastahC Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can play DoD:S (Awesome by the way) But when I quit, and try to play again, I'll get an error saying "This game is currently unavailable. Please try again at another time." So I just exit out of steam and relaunch it.. takes a few seconds... but, anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. BrimStone04

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was messing with resolutions to see which i wanted to use, and it would close dod while it was changing the res, and when i tried to reopen it i woul get the same msg, i also had to restart steam to get it to work. Are u adjusting any settings at all?
     
  3. sinkoman

    sinkoman Party Escort Bot

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    7,460
    Likes Received:
    20
    I get it all the time. Just restart steam.
     
  4. Retro_X

    Retro_X Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I get it with DoD Source too.
     
  5. TheMastahC

    TheMastahC Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Negitive

    Well, thats what I've been haveing to do.
     
  6. f1r3b4ll

    f1r3b4ll Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its just because the authentication server your currently on is maxxed out - restarting steam puts you on another - and usually works :)
     
  7. sinkoman

    sinkoman Party Escort Bot

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    7,460
    Likes Received:
    20
    I know. Was just trying to reassure you that you're not the only one getting it :thumbs:
     
  8. shotmeagain

    shotmeagain Guest

    i get the same message on day of defeat but when i try to restart steam dont work its because i tryed to put that update bot in then i deleted it now i have deleted old one a downloaded it again now it still not working please can anyone help? :dozey:
     
  9. Seal

    Seal Guest

    ^^ Same thing happend to me, i've tryed everything steampowered support says to do... any help would be very very nice about now.
     
  10. yeh i get that message now, and nothing seems to work, not even restarting steam. started happaning after i installed the hl2 mod minerva..any suggestions?
     
  11. sp0tz

    sp0tz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    got it now and restarting didn't help...
     
  12. ninojman

    ninojman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep happens to me althou restarting always works for me.....Some ppl have to delete some file in their .blog or w/e

    steam forums or trypants has the answer somewhere i'll link if i come across it again
     
  13. rp0094

    rp0094 Guest

    For anyone still stuck:

    I noticed that after I installed Half-Life 2(for the second time ..properly without errors), (In Steam) the "Updating starting.." next to it didn't move, after many PC and Steam restarts.

    I tried everything everyone else suggested, and here's what worked for me:

    Right-click Half-Life 2, go to Properties, Local files:

    (1) Verify integrity of game cache
    (2)[most importantly] Defragment cache files

    Defragment, lastly as I did, worked for me. Though I don't know if this will work for everyone.
     
  14. crazycolin2

    crazycolin2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been getting the error with Counter-Strike: Source and i tried to restart but it didn't work. Also not to long ago i got it with source SDK
     
  15. crazycolin2

    crazycolin2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did all that and even restarted steam when it was all done but CSS still doesn't work
     
  16. danil1

    danil1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    27-09-2005, 08:19 am
     
  17. |\|1g|-|T|\/|@R3

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh, I always get that problem. Makes me feel a little annoyed sometimes. Just restart your steam, and it will work fine tho. :p
     
  18. blackvest

    blackvest Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I GOT IT!

    I always got this on my half-life 2 and i couldn't play on my steam game menu and i dont know why. so i always have to make a shortcut but after fiddling with this, i got it why its doing it like this

    ITS THE UAC of windows vista!, after turning it off and restarting, works like a charm now

    steps on how to turn it off:
    1. type "msconfig" on ur search on ur start menu
    2. go to tools tab, and scroll down to disable UAC
    3. restart
    4. tada no more of this, this game is unavailable

    Hopefully this helps
     

Share This Page