dual screen = slow-down?

Discussion in 'Hardware & Software' started by LostBok, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. LostBok

    LostBok Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    When runnign a dual screen setup (ATI RAdeon 9700pro), does leaving the 2nd screen enabled slow down fps in HalfLife?
     
  2. Maxi

    Maxi Tank

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    7,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, since it just clones the first picture.
     
  3. LostBok

    LostBok Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    no I'm runn two separate screens on my normal desktop.... one at 1600x1200 and one at 1280x1024.

    When I launch HL2, I can still see other stuff runnig nint he background (web pages updating / TaskManager CPU load, etc).

    Obviously I understand this other stuff will be loading the CPU, etc.... but when the other screeen is just there, empty, it must still be loading the memory, etc.... so I was wondering why there aren't any obvious options to diable the 2nd screen.
     
  4. v1p3r

    v1p3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your only playing on 1 screen there should be virtually no slowdown :)
     
  5. [Matt]

    [Matt] Newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    try running both screens in the same res?
     
  6. switch

    switch Tank

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    From when I had a second screen, having it show the windows desktop/msn/whatever when I was playing CS1.6 showed no slowdown at all.

    If you want to know a difference in FPS just type cl_showfps 1 in the console and play the same part of hl2 with the second screen enabled and with it disabled
     
  7. Washuu

    Washuu Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    With dual screens, usually there is only a small drop in fps ( 10-20 fps drop with Ati cards, and like 10-0fps with Nvidia... i believe.. ) The main reason it doesn't just cut the fps in half is because the second screen is only doing 2D applications.
     
  8. LostBok

    LostBok Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    washuu - thanks - that's what I was after....

    I'm running HL2 @ 1024x768, highest details / eye candy settings, but still getting the occaisional glitch, but usually with stuff runnig nin the background / when something updates on the other screen.... tbh, I think it's my CPU that can't cope.... there was a huge just on performance when I put the OC back up from 2500+ to 3000+....

    thanks for the switch, Switch ;) I'll give the showfps thingy a shot.
     
  9. Asus

    Asus Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    10,350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any 2D application shouldn't really slow your FPS down in the second window. Having something animated in the 2nd window will drop your FPS down quite a bit. Like Winamp's equ. visualization or an animated GIF or flash in your browser window. Just minimize the window or disable the visualization and you should be good.
     
  10. LostBok

    LostBok Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    although I CAN run a winTV screen in the other screen with minimal discruption :D
     
  11. Top Secret

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    LostBok, your sig says your 2500 is running at 10.5x400. Nice overclock. :LOL:

    Might want to fix that. :thumbs:
     
  12. bryanf445

    bryanf445 Tank

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there some sort of guide that shows you how to set up a dual screens? ive never done it
     

Share This Page