Can't switch weapons in Half Life 2!

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by Omniscent, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. Omniscent

    Omniscent Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    And I am close to a part where I need one that I can't get to! I have ammo on all of them, and my d-pad is working. Help?
     
  2. Omniscent

    Omniscent Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whats up with the 30 views and no replies? I've been stuck on this level for days.
     
  3. Drackard

    Drackard Tank

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    2
    Which level? As you mentioned d-pad I assume this is on a console and that you've tried other controllers, different saves etc?
     
  4. Omniscent

    Omniscent Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    Tried reloading saves, not another controller though, but I am sure it is not the d pad because it works if I assign it to flash light or gravity gun.
     
  5. kazsymonds

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    1
    Assign?

    Are you using xpadder or something?
     
  6. Drackard

    Drackard Tank

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    2
    Surely he can just assign different functions to different buttons in the options, just like any other game? :p
     
  7. Naph

    Naph Companion Cube

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    36
    He's concerned about how most console games have a fixed control scheme. Seeing as how he noted that he could reassign buttons implies he has it on the computer and running it on a gamepad. Either way, the only real advice that could be given with the amount of detail (or lack of) provided is to try different input devices.
     
  8. Omniscent

    Omniscent Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am at the part in the bridge where I need the launcher, I have tried re loading saves and everything, nothing works and i'm not starting over.
     
  9. Omniscent

    Omniscent Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed it.
     

Share This Page