Cannot display this video mode..

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by mr giggles, Dec 28, 2005.

  1. mr giggles

    mr giggles Guest

    Earlier whilst playing half life 2 i noticed my resolution had changed from the usual 1024x768 to 800x 600. So i went into options to change it back but accidently selected 1152x864, it then came up with a screen displaying "Cannot display this video mode." However the resolution did not go back to normal it stayed on that screen. I have tried everything to get rid of it, , as i cannot see where options is to change the resolution. i have re-installed it 3 times but that has not made any difference. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. thanks!
     
  2. FAKEFACTORY

    FAKEFACTORY Guest

    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Valve\Source\hl2\Settings]
    "ScreenWidth"=dword:00000400
    "ScreenHeight"=dword:00000300

    for 1024 x 768
     
  3. mr giggles

    mr giggles Guest

    Network path was not found :frown:
     
  4. goggly

    goggly Guest

    Hi, i too have this same problem. But instead of changing the resolution i accidently changed the aspect ration of the monitor from 4:3 to 16:9.i have also re-installed and nothing makes a difference, and help would be great!
     
  5. eber

    eber Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had this problem once with Return to Castle Wolfenstein , i just deleted the configuration-file and everything went normal again.
    just go to ur half-life2 folder and try it , maybe it works here too.
     
  6. goggly

    goggly Guest

    do you think that would work?
     
  7. goggly

    goggly Guest

    I deleted the configuration folder but it didnt have any effect :frown:
     
  8. eber

    eber Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm shit then i dont know :( but it should normally work :\
     
  9. eber

    eber Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    u find that file here btw - It's in STEAM\SteamApps\your_user_nam\half-life 2\hl2\cfg
     
  10. goggly

    goggly Guest

    i have no idea what to do now then :\
     
  11. eber

    eber Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    hm im thinking what to try else :) just give me some time .
     
  12. Barney Fife

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Assuming you have WinXP uninstall HL2 and then go to the physical HL2 folder in your C:\ drive and delete the actual HL2 folder. Reboot system and install HL2 and see what happens.

    Good luck.
     
  13. drmyers03

    drmyers03 Guest

    This won't help you any, but I'm having a very similar problem. I have played the game before and its worked great. I uninstalled it for a few months. Then when I reinstalled it later I was messing around with the screen resolutions and stuff, then all the sudden I got a black screen and my computer completely locked up(Ctrl+Alt+Del didn't even work). I restart my computer and try to run the game again. I get no video, but hear that first sound when it supposed to be showing the valve advertisement thing. Then its stays black and I still have a black screen. My computer locks up again and the only way to restart is the power switch. This problem is really pissing me off. Hope this helps diagnose the problem some.

    Thanks,
    Danny
     
  14. drmyers03

    drmyers03 Guest

    Oh yea, I've tried uninstalling and deleting anything to do with HL2, CS:S and Steam. When I reinstall it I get the same problem. I don't know what the heck I should do. (Maybe curse it and burn the cd's. At least it would be satisfying to do that, lol)
     
  15. Barney Fife

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    No don't burn that CD just yet. let us think it through. Hang on

    See if you can raise your monitor screen refreshment rate I think its 60Hz go up one by one up to 85Hz launch game each time. see what happens.

    Right click screen
    Property
    setting
    advance
    monitor

    If that works but your screen is little mess bring down HL2 resolution back to 1024X768 before adjusting screen refreshment rate back to 60Hz.

    Good luck.
     
  16. _Z_Ryuken

    _Z_Ryuken Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why did it change in the first place?
    After reinstalling you should be able to view in the cfg file what res it's trying to start at.
    Maybe something happened and you can no longer use normal higher resolutions.
    Run some tests. See if direct3d still initializes at 1024x768. Run different games. This will tell you if the problem is in fact stemming from half life.
     
  17. drmyers03

    drmyers03 Guest

    Problem solved, I was able to change the resolution in the launch options to 800x600 by typing -w 800
    After that I started up the game and changed the resolution to 1920x1200 which is my native resolution, and it works perfectly :)
    I guess I could have changed it to 1920x1200 in launch options by typing -w 1920, but i didn't try, oh well.

    Didn't have to burn it after all, lol
    Danny
     
  18. Robert.

    Robert. Infected

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1


    This will waork ofr sure !!
     
  19. Barnz

    Barnz Retired Content Creator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    5,191
    Likes Received:
    213
    You're 8 years late.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Robert.

    Robert. Infected

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Allways better late than never :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. kineaesth

    kineaesth Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    best post
     
  22. Eejit

    Eejit The Freeman

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    13,519
    Likes Received:
    174
    Better Nate than lever!
     

Share This Page