Can you disable AI in Garry's Mod?

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by Pinkle, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. Pinkle Newbie

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Message Count:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I looked around Google, but I can't find anything for this. I wanna be able to spawn a character/creature, do stuff to it, and then turn the AI on and watch hilarity ensue. Can I do this? This is GMod 10, btw.
  2. kineaesth Moderate

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Message Count:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Location:
    central
    ai_disable? I don't know exactly, but I seem to remember it's pretty easy. Anyone else?
  3. Mahalis Newbie

    Member Since:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Message Count:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sv_cheats 1
    ai_disable
  4. Iron_cube Newbie

    Member Since:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Message Count:
    1,919
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec, Quebec
    "ai_disable" in console :naughty:
  5. Pinkle Newbie

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Message Count:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    So I have to use the cheat console? That's fine, but why not make it like it was in 9? It's so handy! Ah well, back to making random shit. :D
  6. Pinkle Newbie

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Message Count:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    ...okay now how do I enable it again?
  7. Mahalis Newbie

    Member Since:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Message Count:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a toggle. Enter it once to disable, again to enable, again to disable again, etc.
  8. Pinkle Newbie

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Message Count:
    625
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    ahhh okay

    Thanks!
  9. kacation_man Newbie

    Member Since:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Message Count:
    1,282
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its built into the interface of Garrys mod! hold down the menu button * i think the default is Q *> on the right side find "NPC spawn"> you can spawn NPC from there and toggle ai_disable on and off from there with a nice little clickable button.