Can you disable AI in Garry's Mod?

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by Pinkle, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. Pinkle

    Pinkle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    I looked around Google, but I can't find anything for this. I wanna be able to spawn a character/creature, do stuff to it, and then turn the AI on and watch hilarity ensue. Can I do this? This is GMod 10, btw.
     
  2. kineaesth

    kineaesth Moderate
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    999,999,996
    Likes Received:
    153
    ai_disable? I don't know exactly, but I seem to remember it's pretty easy. Anyone else?
     
  3. Mahalis

    Mahalis Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    1
    sv_cheats 1
    ai_disable
     
  4. Iron_cube

    Iron_cube Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    "ai_disable" in console :naughty:
     
  5. Pinkle

    Pinkle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    So I have to use the cheat console? That's fine, but why not make it like it was in 9? It's so handy! Ah well, back to making random shit. :D
     
  6. Pinkle

    Pinkle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    ...okay now how do I enable it again?
     
  7. Mahalis

    Mahalis Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's a toggle. Enter it once to disable, again to enable, again to disable again, etc.
     
  8. Pinkle

    Pinkle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    ahhh okay

    Thanks!
     
  9. kacation_man

    kacation_man Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    its built into the interface of Garrys mod! hold down the menu button * i think the default is Q *> on the right side find "NPC spawn"> you can spawn NPC from there and toggle ai_disable on and off from there with a nice little clickable button.
     

Share This Page