Cable Modem Problem (Ping Spikes)

Discussion in 'Hardware & Software' started by Rubeus, Sep 23, 2003.

  1. Rubeus

    Rubeus Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I just bought a sweet new system, has a gigabit lan card onboard. I hooked up the internet and it worked fine, but now I am finding that I am spiking hugely in half life and cs games for some reason. The ISP is fine, it's something with my computer, and I'm not sure how to fix it. It's not defective hardware. Any help is greatly appreciated.

    -Rubeus
     
  2. Asus

    Asus Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    10,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see no reason why your hardware would make you spike.
    Check your cpu usage and im assuming you have the right drivers for your NIC. Program running using bandwidth? Kazaa? lol
    Maybe try
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
    in comand prompt.
    Otherwise it would be with your network.
     
  3. supangr

    supangr Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might want to try uninstalling then reinstalling the network on the machine that gives you problems. Warning though: small probability that if your computer is screwed up someway you may not be able to reinstall the network and therefore won't be able to use the internet. Highly unlikely though. Also don't do this if you don't know what you're doing, it may require you to input DNS and IP numbers, though mine gets those automatically. Anyway I had a speed problem and this fixed it.
     
  4. nofriends

    nofriends Guest

    System Specs?? without any info I can only give advice from my experiences. Its usually youre ISP causing the lag spikes 95% of the time. If you are on home network, check the other computers to ensure they arent running kazaa or any other bandwidth eating app. Are you on cable or DSL?? Throw me some more info, and ill try to help ya more.
     
  5. Rubeus

    Rubeus Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    P4 2.4C OC'ed to 3.06
    9800 PRO
    512 ddr 400mhz

    Cable modem (shaw)
    Asus P4P800 Deluxe
    Gigabit lancard on board.

    -Rubeus
     
  6. endorphin

    endorphin Guest

    You sure you havent got MS blaster that eats up your bandwidth?
    Get some bandwidth monitor and see you get any activity when doing nothing..
     
  7. Maskirovka

    Maskirovka Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    0
    you said nothing about using a router...i hope you didn't forget to mention it if you are.

    if you're not using a router, i agree with "nofriends" that 95% of the time it IS your ISP causing the problem.

    you should try out the www.dslreports.com website.
    they have good forums full of people who love problems with networks. they have tests you can run for free too...

    if the spikes are very brief, you'll probably have lots of trouble convincing your ISP that it's their problem. chances are they won't ever see the spikes.

    if the spikes stick around for a few minutes at a time, it's easier to shove in their face.

    =======================

    open a command prompt window and type:

    ping -n X (popular website or ip address)

    the X is the # of times it will ping...try 100 to get a really good idea of how your connection looks over time....especially if the ping spikes are really short (few seconds long but occur often)

    if the spikes are lengthy, you can try doing traceroutes (which might help anyway)

    type:

    tracert www.dslreports.com (or whatever)

    you'll see what you get. it's a way of seeing where the problem lies.
    if you get to the higher levels of tech support, this is the kind of stuff your ISP will ask you for anyway

    always remember:
    when you call your ISP, that first guy/girl you talk to has NO idea what they're doing in most cases. they know nothing about networking, and they're only there to weed out the people who similarly have no idea what they're doing.

    try to get to higher levels of tech support...ask to speak with a manager or something...get to someone who will run some tests...don't just let them say "it's not our fault" and turn you away when it probably is their fault.
     
  8. RoyalEF

    RoyalEF Newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    While that Gigabit card is nice and all it should be a 10/100/1000 NIC. If you are plugged directly into the Cable modem, then it is likely operating at 10Mbps half-duplex since I've never seen a cable modem with a 100Mb full duplex port.

    Make sure you are connected to the LAN net(hub/switch if it exists) at the correct speed and not trying to force it to something else.
     

Share This Page