ATTENTION: Read this before posting upgrade questions/'Will my PC run HL2?' questions

Discussion in 'Hardware & Software' started by Axyon, Jun 30, 2003.

  1. Axyon

    Axyon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Due to the influx of "Should I upgrade" threads recently, I have decided to post the minimum and recommended specifications for Half-Life 2 in this topic.

    The current information we have regarding the minimum specifications needed for HL2 are:

    1.2 GHz Processor
    256MB RAM
    DirectX 7 graphics card


    Recommended specifications are as follows:

    2.4 GHz Processor
    512MB RAM
    DirectX 9 graphics card

    Please use this thread for any upgrade questions and for any questions regarding how well your PC will run Half-Life2; at what resolution, what FPS etc
     
  2. A.A

    A.A Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get some glue here! Lets make this a sticky one.
     
  3. Sat

    Sat Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is not the minimum a 700mhz and not a 800mhz ?
     
  4. Axyon

    Axyon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most recent mentioned was an 800Mhz processor, changed from the 700Mhz. Gabe said in an interview a bit ago.
     
  5. simmo

    simmo Tank

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm gettin an GF 4 TI 4800 128mb hopefully that will run it on medium :)
     
  6. BaNDiT

    BaNDiT Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    that will easily run the game on medium prolly. if u need a gf4 for best visuals, you will be able to run it w/ everything maxed
     
  7. Munro

    Munro ValveTime Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    17,746
    Likes Received:
    6
    Stuck :)
     
  8. Axyon

    Axyon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why thankyou :)
     
  9. nsxownzme

    nsxownzme Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Athlon 2000+ (1.7Ghz), 768MB DDR, a 9800 Pro, will it make up for my slow processor speed? I mean will I be able to run the game on BEST with my config?
     
  10. Axyon

    Axyon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    My estimate is probably. AMD 2600+ processors are very cheap these days, though. Plus you could always try an overclock if it's not the best quality, but my bet is if it isn't the absolute top, it'll be very close to that.
     
  11. nsxownzme

    nsxownzme Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Abom|nation :D
     
  12. Aethaecyn

    Aethaecyn Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't you remember that he said that they have it able to scale up to degrees that are not currently available on modern graphics cards, as in to allow for expansion after its released, i sincerely doubt you will be able to run it at BEST i doubt anyone will be able to.
     
  13. Axyon

    Axyon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't be so pedantic, you know he meant "best" graphics that are available on the release of the game.
     
  14. nsxownzme

    nsxownzme Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Agian Abom|nation :D
     
  15. jbscotchman

    jbscotchman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    2ghz cpu, 512mb, geforce4 for best visuals, thats sounds about right. Bring on Hl2, I'm ready.
     
  16. Axyon

    Axyon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem.
     
  17. Iced_Eagle

    Iced_Eagle Tank

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a P4 1.8ghz 512 ram G4 Ti 4200... Will that run HL2 at a good setting?? and does anyone know the safest OC numbers for the 4200?? i know you can overclock it to certain clock speeds without any trouble because it is the most stable card for OC'ing.... and im thinking of either buying a ATI Radeon 9800 pro(256mb) or the GeForce FX 5900 (256mb?) (to be prepared for games to come) but i heard that the GFX still takes up two slots... also i heard that HL2 is optimized for ATI.. is that true? thx
     
  18. omlette

    omlette Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: ATTENTION: Read this before posting upgrade questions!

    I know Gabes word takes priority, but I would like to add that the presskit states 700mhz as the minimum.
     
  19. A.A

    A.A Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0


    I belive it will run good for you.
    One slot.
    The 9800PRO is the card you should get.
    That's BS.
     
  20. DOOMGUY

    DOOMGUY Guest

    Will Half Life 2 run well on high quality, shdows and bump mapping with 800x600 resoltion.

    My PC:
    Windows XP pro
    AMD 2100+
    RAM-512 MB DDR PC 2100
    Video-ATI RADEON 9000 PRO 128 MB DDR
     
  21. Bane

    Bane Guest

    I'm a little skeptical about the game running well on systems that just barely meet the minimum specs or are slightly better. HL said it could run a P233 with a TNT card or something for graphics. I had a comp that was slightly better than the minimum and HL would crawl. The only playable (at least 30 fps) resolution was 320x240. Maybe they have better systems in place for graphic/physic scaling for the slower systems now, but based on my experience with HL, I think a medium spec system will be required for the game to look good.
     
  22. Sgt.Igneri

    Sgt.Igneri Tank

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im guessing at lowest settings it would look like HL1s visuals, or around there.
     
  23. chimz151

    chimz151 Guest

    my specs

    hi there i was just wondering how good HL2 will run on my comp?, my specs are

    AMD anthon xp +1800
    480 Mb of DDR RAM
    1.3GHz
    ATI Radeon 9100 128Mb vid card

    so i wuld like to know how good it will run, cuz i might need to upgrade :'(
     
  24. Sgt.Igneri

    Sgt.Igneri Tank

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some more RAM and a better video card would help. But it looks like you could run it at medium specs.
     
  25. MegaJedi

    MegaJedi Guest

    I have just seen the E3 film with the amazing barrels-falling-in-water and mattresses and oh my God it's amazing kinda stuff.

    With the following hardware, will my game look and move like that?

    AMD Athlon 2400+ (2.0 GHz no overclock)
    1024MB DDR333 RAM
    AOpen AK77-333
    Radeon 9700 Pro (no overclock)
    SB Live! (Original version - so old, I know!)

    If it can look like that, my life will change dramatically - I'll have to apply for income support and critical illness pay after I meld entirely with my computer!
     
  26. crabcakes66

    crabcakes66 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes..you have a very nice dx9 card and with a gig of ram and your fairly fast cpu .....you will be able run the game with high settings.

    your all good :)
     
  27. MegaJedi

    MegaJedi Guest

    Thankyou very much crabcakes, my mind is at rest. :cheers:
     
  28. Arrowhead

    Arrowhead Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm wondering about my new system. will I be able to max everything out and run decently?
    P4 2.6c
    p4p800 MB
    ATI 9600pro 128mb
    512mb DDR

    i hope so, cost me a pretty penny :/
     
  29. Sgt.Igneri

    Sgt.Igneri Tank

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im sure youll be able to run that max. The vid card is a little iffy but im sure its fine.
     
  30. SidewinderX

    SidewinderX Newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eh, i have a 9600pro, and you can oc it alot, it will run it fine.
     
  31. Lucas

    Lucas Guest

    My Computer Specs:

    Intel Celeron 900MHz
    160MB RAM
    nVidia GeForce 2 MX400 64MB

    A Temporary Computer I Have:

    Intel Pentium 4 2.4GHz
    512MB RAM (DDR SDRAM)
    ATI Radeon 9000 Pro 64MB

    Will it run?
     
  32. Axyon

    Axyon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes to both, but (as you should have already guessed) don't expect the first computer to run it with detail or speed.
     
  33. Lucas

    Lucas Guest

    Yes, I guessed it. I guess I will run it with poor details to play faster. :)

    Regards.
     
  34. HeNdRiX

    HeNdRiX Guest

    i know nothing about comuters, but i know that i want a better graphics card than my geforce 2. If i get a radeon 9800, do i need certain system requirements?
     
  35. dawdler

    dawdler Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need an AGP mobo. And that's about it I suppose. If you have a computer that's 1ghz and up, it should be fine... If below, I would suggest upgrading the entire computer before thinking on a 9800 :)
     
  36. HeNdRiX

    HeNdRiX Guest

    thanx

    i have a 1.8 ghz, so i should be good. now i just need to get the money to buy it
     
  37. Ender01

    Ender01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    you also need a good PS (power supply) to run the 9800. I think 350w is required, but i would only run it with 400w or more to be sure.
     
  38. TheOtherDude

    TheOtherDude Guest

    Yeah, a 9800 Pro blew up a cheap 420W power supply I was using. Don't just look for a powersupply that is rated high, but also try to find one from a name brand like Antec.
     
  39. bluemasker

    bluemasker Guest

    Since we can play it at best visulas on GF4 , then Am happy that my Decision on buying my card for HL2 wasnt wrong
     
  40. Fuzzy

    Fuzzy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh man, you all got top systems. If only i had that much money.
    I got an AMD Duron 1000, 768 megs of SDR ram, and a geforce 2 mx100/200. Im hoping to run it on lowest, i spose im used to non top graphics, but as long as it is smooth and the physics are the same im happy.
     

Share This Page